Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Elder Daniel Smith, 6 September, 2011

okay family. I'm in the field and its so hard. so after i got off the plane we met the president then they talked to us blah blah blah. we bore our testimonies, based on our testimonies they sent us to certain areas. so after that we had a huge dinner. so much food. wow. no mas por favor. um not sure the order but we went to the APs apt. and all stayed there for the night. after that we went to a church building and hung out and studied then we met our  companions. my companions name is Elder Bateman. dad may like this he said he played for BYU he was the quarterback. he is soooooo obedient he is awesome. he is just a very impatient person. but he is very hard working. we are very different but hes a good trainer. the first week was very stressful. but finally things seem to come a little easier. Texas is like a different country. i don't feel like I'm in america. my Area is Lewisville. we got white washed. it was hard the apt was trashed haha. hmmm que mas??? well the mtc was preschool compared to the field. they apply everything ive learned here but the language is different. we learned baby spanish in the mtc. now its real. haha i struggle so much with the language. my comp. talks most of the time. he is fluent. hes been out for a year and some. im trying though. there's so much i could say. i love the spanish people more nd more everyday. i try to talk to them but my spanish is broken. i try!!! my study in the morning is getting better its so essential. Texas is sooooooo flat. there's spanish people here for surel they all live together. in certain areas. sunday was cool. its fast sunday. the ward is huge its like three stakes combined. muchos mexicanos. yesterday was a holiday so i didnt get to email. we have been sooooo busy I've never been so busy in my life. i love and miss the family much. 1331 airport fwy STE 305 Euless TX 76040. thats the mission office. they can send mail to me. idk my address here. well god bless y'all!! hasta luego.

so if anyone "outside the family" wants to talk to me they cant email me. its needs to be hand written and sent to the mission office. since i dont know my address plus i don't want mail sent here if i leave. i sent you the mission office address. well. love you all mom, dad, nathan, jessica and the pups. miss you all.  : )

Sunday, September 4, 2011

Elder Ammon Smith,  4 September 2011

Hello, everybooooooodddddddddy!!!

It was a hot week in the mission. The new shirts you sent me were well used, very well. All the candy you sent me, well yeah that's gone. I think there was a misunderstanding about my old comp. He was from France so maybe that will help you understand him a little better, haha. My new comps name is Elder Miller, he is from Washington, he lives close to Bellingham. So we have been talking about lots of fun places that we have both been to over there. He has 1 more transfer left in the mission, he is a great missionary. We have done a lot of great work in the city so far together. I'm really looking forward to seeing what we can do this transfer. We have two awesome sister missionaries in our city with us, so we have a great district. There is a great spirit in the city for missionary work and we are all excited to work with each other. 

Probably the most craziest, weirdest and most disgusting thing in my life happened to me this week. I will not tell in this email. I think you will all have to wait till I get home. I might not even tell you all when I get home. I don't even know why i am bringing it up to you all now. Maybe just so you all can know that my mission is still very active with crazy stories haha. 
About my money, well to be honest, I'm always buying Mcdonalds, it's just so good I cant stop eating there. No, I'm just kidding, let's be more serious. I think most of my money has gone into new clothes (missionary clothes) I bought a new suit about a year ago. I bought some shoes about a year ago but they are already garbage. I also bought a few socks a while ago. I bought some whips and those are not cheep, hehehehe. IDK I think I'm doing good, knowing how I used to be. The rest of it will be for Christmas gifts and goodies for my self.

I love everyone so much, have a great week. 
I MISS YOU!!!!!!!

Elder smith